Friday, April 22, 2011

Easter Treat Baskets!

Can't believe Easter is in a few days! I hate to admit that I'm a procrastinator! :( I gotta work on changing that and doing stuff ahead! Always end up scrambling! So this year for Easter, I only got to squeeze in some time to make 5 treat holders for my co-workers and had to make it simple!!! Got the tutorial from Ben Franklin Crafts and it looked bare so I added the basket strap myself. Used Dandelion Designs stamps. I entered this in the challenge at Pieces of Me. The theme was Easter.

Here's one up close...

A side/back view...

and all 5...

Luckily, they liked it. Really simple but I still like how it came out!
But I still give a lot of credit (you know who you are!) to people who can mass produce
in a short period of time!!! Awesome!
Well, I don't think I'm going to post again til after the weekend and yay for holiday tomorrow,
but hope you have a wonderful Easter with family and friends!!

Edit 4/26/11- I was chosen as the random winner for this challenge.


  1. awesome baskets! TFS! Have a great weekend, Cyndi!

  2. Love your easter baskets!! sooooo CUTE!! Happy Easter!!

  3. Super Cute, Cyndi!! Thanks for playing along with us!!! Happy Easter!!

    Much Hugs n' Blessings,

  4. Cute baskets Cyndi! Luv how the Dandelion Stamps fit perfectly on the box. Btw, the egg box thingy I made wasn't from Dandelion Blog, I found it on Splitcoaststampers.

  5. such cute baskets! Hope you had a wonderful Easter and have a good Monday!